?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Heather's Journal

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Wednesday, June 1st, 2005
8:02 pm - Wow, still forget i have this thing
Live with dustin now in our apt since february, lovin it. hopefully bout to get a new car. not much else is goin on. i have a new job at krispy kreme too, life is great!!

current mood: busy

(comment on this)

Monday, December 27th, 2004
11:34 am - A Half Day Off Of Work
Oh my gosh, until Lindsey emailed me I had forgotten bout these things they are SO old.
Let's see, I'm still a daycare teacher and now a Cashier at Lowes. Datin a guy named Dustin, yes , still military guys but he'll be out soon pursuing a career in business or computers. I still live at home. hmmm...thats bout it right now...laterz yall, hope everyone had a merry christmas!

current mood: relaxed

(2 comments | comment on this)

Tuesday, September 24th, 2002
6:42 pm - Hey Yall
Life is goin good I guess. Single again. Dated a few guys. I'm still at the daycare workin 7:45am-2pm & tomorrow I have an interview at the Thrifty Nickel. I'm workin on tryin to save money for a truck & movin out. Lindsey & Jo got an apt. in Temple.
Well, gotta go make supper.
~Heather~

current mood: anxious

(1 comment | comment on this)

Saturday, May 18th, 2002
10:09 am - Wow.......many months later
OK....updates on my life...I'm workin at the daycare still & also for my uncle & dad's businesses. I'm datin Scott. I met him at Wild Country. We been together almost 4 months. Um...not much else, i'm 20 now...Um i dunno what else. My brother is fixin to leave for basic training at the end of this month. A friend of mine leaves in 3 days for the same place for Basic & my brothers friend is goin with him also. so they got 3 B-E country boys that are gonna be in South Carolina in Basic together, how scary. lol.
Well, I'm gonna go finish talkin to Lindsey. Laterz!!!

current mood: anxious

(comment on this)

Sunday, November 25th, 2001
1:41 pm - Howdy
Well, it's been FOREVER since I updated.lol...a lot has happened. I aint the same person I was. I've dated a few guys, done some stuff that's fun but maybe that I shouldn't be proud of. Guys suck! lol.
um....I love my job at the daycare. Lookin for a cowboy. I've seen a few concerts: Pete Benz, Brian Gowan, Pat Green, Robert Earl Keen, Charlie Robison, Gary Allen.
Football season was fun. My brother's team did pretty good, he's on varsity & plays Linebacker.
Other than that much but hangin out. Well, I think me & mom are gonna go to the Sami Show so Later Yall.
~Heather~

current mood: lonely

(comment on this)

1:41 pm - Howdy
Well, it's been FOREVER since I updated.lol...a lot has happened. I aint the same person I was. I've dated a few guys, done some stuff that's fun but maybe that I shouldn't be proud of. Guys suck! lol.
um....I love my job at the daycare. Lookin for a cowboy. I've seen a few concerts: Pete Benz, Brian Gowan, Pat Green, Robert Earl Keen, Charlie Robison, Gary Allen.
Football season was fun. My brother's team did pretty good, he's on varsity & plays Linebacker.
Other than that much but hangin out. Well, I think me & mom are gonna go to the Sami Show so Later Yall.
~Heather~

current mood: lonely

(1 comment | comment on this)

Wednesday, September 19th, 2001
8:27 am - Middle Of The Week Already?
Hmm....well, this week I been workin, then after work we been baby-sitting at the revival in troy & gettin paid......tomorrow night after work we have a staff meeting.
I just got home not too long ago.......we went to the church & had donuts & orange juice & then went to the HS & stood around the flag pole & sang songs & prayed for our schools & the Nation..the flag is still at half staf.
I pray that our military stays safe & everything.....sometimes it sux bein a civilian cuz when the guys get shipped off (John bein an important one here) we're not allowed to know where their goin......that's hard on us. Ashley was tellin me this mornin she don't know if Mario is still in NC or where he is?!
Well, I'm gonna go now......
God Bless America!
~HLC~

current mood: content

(comment on this)

Sunday, September 16th, 2001
4:57 pm - The Weekend
Hmm..........Yesterday we went to Troy to Still Country's 20th Anniv. central TX Jamboree.
Afterwards we went to Wild Country. I danced with Steve (the guy Lindsey's talkin to), 2 diff. Matt's (both cowboys), some guy named Fyed (i think it's German) & danced with some other guy but i forgot his name. We left there about 3, went to I-Hop.......got home around 4:30am....Betty was not too happy.lol....but we had fun....Cassandra almost got kicked out.
anyway, had fun.gotta go now...love yall.
~Heather~

current mood: hopeful

(comment on this)

Saturday, September 15th, 2001
4:03 pm
Well, my weekend is goin ok I guess. John called me from NC today. He's goin to war. =( I hope & pray that he & everyone else sent out comes back safe & sound to be with their friends & family. Ben Ladin will get what he deserves for pissin off the USA. All this has done besides piss us off is bring us ALL closer together as a nation of the free.
Well, I'm gonna go finish my stuff now.....before Cassandra gets here.
Later Yall.
~Heather~

current mood: hopeful

(comment on this)

9:23 am - God Bless America
Howdy People, well, all week I been workin. This is a sad sad week. I have friends in the military that have been in NY but their ok. I have other friends that are enlisting because of this.
I hope everything works out ok. I worry too much.
Thursday night we went to Wild Country, Josh was there. He's weird...long story...anyway, lastnight I was at my brothers game & they won
48-0 against Holland. =)
Today Cassandra's comin from outta town. We're all hangin out tonight. Tomorrow is church.
Anyway, later yall..gotta go do stuff before Cassandra gets here....

~Heather~

current mood: hopeful

(comment on this)

Sunday, September 9th, 2001
6:39 pm - My Weekend.......
Friday night I went to my brothers football game & we won 21-7. I had fun...Lindsey came with me. I got tons of hugs from everyone who misses me there. I never knew how much I was loved.
Lastnight we were in Stephenville at Cassandra & Trista's house. It was fun. We went to get ice cream, then rented a movie & sat up watchin it eatin nachos. It stormed bad but it was kinda interesting. I never seen lightening like that. I wish I could sit through a storm with a guy.
Lindsey brought me home & now I'm just chillin like a villain.lol. ( we watched nickelodeon in stephenville after church).
Later Yall.....I gota go chill. I work early tomorrow but I don't mind.
~HLC~

current mood: tired

(comment on this)

Thursday, September 6th, 2001
8:26 am - My week so far....
Well, nothin much eventful has happened this week. John is back in NC........but their gonna have a job to do in Ft. Lennox for a week. I been workin, I love my job, I love my kids. We got a new little boy this week.
Um....Other than that not much but I do have to talk about this. O.K....well, There is a guy on Yahoo that sent me a message one day & we started talkin. He's nice & he gave me his #, he's the lead singer of a new local country band that him & some friends are startin. Well, I finally got the chance to download his pic onto a disk, & he's really cute....his name is Jayson..but when I saw his pic I busted out laughin. I know him. I met him before. I met him at Cactus, I saw him sing Karaoke & I had stopped him to tell him how good he was & stuff & then he had asked me to dance. I just thought that was really weird.

Lastnight I went to church, this time was so cool. We had a Candlelight Service. The candles represented that the flame is our life, & Jesus lit it for us, sometimes it burns down a little but Jesus always helps to relight it......& We are the flame that helps spread the word of God to the lost. I just thought that was interesting. Even though I aint a HS student, I'm still gonna participate in SYATP (See You At The Pole).

Well, I'm gonna go for now.....Later Yall.
~HLC~
~Short Cowgirl~ [><]

current mood: sore

(comment on this)

Wednesday, September 5th, 2001
9:01 am - Hmm......
this entry aint so interesting.....nothin happened yesterday. I chilled all day til time to leave for work. Had fun at work...I had 10 kids. Since the sun came out for a little while we took them for a ride in the bye-bye buggy around the church. After that I went to Lindsey's & we hung out for a little while then I came home.
Mike called me to tell me Goodnight. We're better friends & he aint said "I love you" in forever which kinda makes me happy. He turned 20 on Monday.
Well, that's about it.....I'm bored & gonna go now.
Later Yall.
~HLC~

"I wanna live forever or atleast as long as I can , I wanna smoke them Marlboro Lights & feel the burnin in my lungs man, I wanna drink Wild Turkey & get drunk & stupid & stoned & I wanna make love to my 'cowboy' & feel the passion burn all night long....."(yes i changed that so I can sing it right for me)!!

current mood: bored

(comment on this)

Tuesday, September 4th, 2001
10:36 am - My Labor Day Weekend
Well, of course I spent all weekend with Lindsey. Thurs. night we saw Robert Earl Keen & Charlie Robison in concert. Friday after work we went to cactus. It wasn't much fun. I met chance & he so reminded me of Dan. Bleh!
David was there & he made me & Lindsey feel better. Shane was there.....BLEH!
anyway, Sat. we went to the rodeo & then afterwards saw Pete Benz & we were on the front row....he pointed to me sayin i was the loudest one in the building.......He wants to marry Lindsey.lol.
Sunday night we went to the military rodeo. then saw Brian Gowan perform..he's hot. It was still early when that was over so we went to Killeen. Went inside Stetsons & saw Harold & Roy. Well, Harold talked to us , he even hugged me & he smelled sooooo good.lol.
(to make a long story short) Harold told us Josh was at Wild Country. We went there & walked around some & found him in the pool room talkin to some girl. Lindsey sat down & I went & said a few things to him & he says he'll call Lindsey tomorrow......riiight. anyway, he starts makin a b-line for the door w/ the girl & lindsey says "Oh Hell No".....she walks up behind him right as they get to the door Lindsey taps his shoulder kinda hard......confronts him & i swear he was high....we left pissed.
There was a nice guy in the parkin lot tryin to talk to us but we left cuz ya, we were pissed..more lindsey than me cuz it was her bf but u don't treat my friends like shit.
Why does anything with a 5th appendage feel the need to be an asshole?
Well, yesterday we went to College Station. I swear this weekend I've spent way too much money.lol. anyway, college station was fun.
We're friends with Harold now. He's cool.
Well, I'm gonna go & stuff.....get some stuff done before work.
Later.
~Heather~

current mood: awake

(comment on this)

Friday, August 31st, 2001
10:03 am - I wish the rain would stop for a little while....
Yesterday I left early so I'd have time to stop & get me medicine before work. Well, the rain flooded I-35 in Troy so I was stuck on the service road for over an hour in Troy (teeny tiny little town). It's been rainin ALL week. As much as I love the rain, I wish God would make it stop so the ground could have time to soak it up.
I finally got to work...over an hour late. Got paid yesterday too.
Lastnight me, Lindsey & Robert (her cousin) went & saw Robert Earl Keen & Charlie Robison in concert. Man.....I love Robert Earl....Charlie is good too but i dunno..I guess it's also cuz I know more of Robert Earl's songs..lol...I knew 3 of Charlie's & then there was some funny ones he sang.....anyway, ya it was fun & Robert met some nice GI's so his view on them changed....only cuz they bought him drinks......lindseyt ook him home & left his truck at her house cuz he was pretty drunk.
Today pray that I make it to work ok....I'm leavin early again.
Later Yall. Take Care, Be Careful & Stay Dry!
~HLC~

current mood: hopeful

(comment on this)

Thursday, August 30th, 2001
10:21 am - My Week so far.......
I been workin.......It's been rainin ALL week. I love rain but I hope it stops a little soon. Everything & everbody gets all dreary in this weather.....not to mention sick. I'm gettin over allergy problems but I won't as long as the weather keeps this up.
Lastnight I went to church & then me & Lindsey went over to Allison's house.
Today my letter gets mailed off to Justin........hopefully in about a week or 2 he'll get it.
Tonight after work we're goin to see Robert Earl Keen & Charlie Robison concert & I caint wait. That's gonna be a damn good show & I already know a lot of people that are goin.
Anyway, later yall.
~Heather~

current mood: anxious

(comment on this)

Tuesday, August 28th, 2001
8:42 pm - Is it ONLY tues?.....
Well, as usual.......boys make me mad.lol. Cory aint called, so I called him today. He was at work, I knew he was this time cuz I heard the helicopters.lol.
Josh (the guy in waco) calls me. He's pretty sweet.
Joshie aint called Lindsey, she called him & told him if he wanted to go to the concert to call her back....Boys Suck!
Anyway, I'm gonna go chat & surf the net....other than that my life is good...I love work & I love the rain we been gettin.
Later.
~Heather~

current mood: blank

(comment on this)

Monday, August 27th, 2001
9:11 am - Oh Yeah......
I fergot to say that yesterday after church I hung out at Ashley's house. I swear, I'm gonna corrupt that girl.lol. I'm so happy for her & Mario. Girl got herself a Navy Seal. Man, I guess it's just somethin about the GI's that so turn us on. While I was there Josh (the marine, reserves guy that lives in waco now) called me. =)
Anyway, I'm gonna go get my lazy bum up from here.Later Yall.

current mood: aggravated

(1 comment | comment on this)

9:01 am - Hmm.....
Well, All damn weekend I been here at home...friday night Lindsey spent the night & I got in trouble for tryin to get into the Wild Turkey.lol.
The Boys are pissin us off. Josh told Lindsey he'd be at Harold's house & to call over there so they could see eachother. Well, he ended up goin to Stetson's & I hope he car was soaked (it oured rain & he left the windows cracked)..lmao.
Cory aint called......he worked all weekend......bleh! I called Gary (The Wife) & he was doin all he could to try to piss me off. but that's ok cuz I don't need him....i done good w/o him so far.....i just thought I would call to be nice.
Other than that I'm sotra talkin to this ex marine guy who's now in the reserves....why are marines so much nicer than other branches of the military??
Anyway, I'm gonna go now & quit boring whoever reads this.lol.
Later.
~Heather~

current mood: bitchy

(comment on this)

Friday, August 24th, 2001
11:39 am - Hmm.......Life
Well, I been workin, tryin to stay sane, goin out with my friends & fightin with my parents.
I MISS CORY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

current mood: blah

(comment on this)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page
LiveJournal.com